Thursday, November 11, 2004
Happy veteran's day ..

in allie's regular world - today would include a parade.

if you don't know this about me ( and how could you NOT ) ~ i LOVE parades ...the same way i love good hair.... manicures .... chocolate ... and visions of ricky martin circa 2001.

most people have today off ... yeah, but not me. i am at work ... not exactly working at the moment - but i'm at work. so no parade for me. i really do like the veteran's day parade. it's odd, i'm really patriotic ... decended from actual patriots ( i have a DAR # ... can you belive it ) and i'm really good "friends" with someone who is going to fight in Iraq in the next couple of months - but since i'm uber liberal and not a fan of the shrub ... i have to defend the fact that i think this country has the most potential of anywhere in the world ... although canada seems like a good option at times ...

anyway - back to the parade - the one here in atlanta is usually really cool. - old veterans. young people. bands. tanks. all that jazz .... but i'll have to pretend i'm there .. cause i'm here - but here is where the job is - and i'm happy to have the job - so yay me.

and let us take a moment in praise of daddy.

i have major car crap going on. i need new brakes, new roaters (sic?), and 85K service done, and God knows what else once they get it in there..... so i called dad this morning and said my brakes are making this awful metal on metal noise ... and he said - get 'er done. so i call ye old honda shop - and they pull gloria ( my car's name) up in the system and say ... she also needs her 85K check up ... to the tune of $260ish ... i say - lemme get back to ya on that one ... and call dad- dad says get er done ....

so tonight i go to the honda place - and tomorrow i drive dad's 4 speed truck into work ... yay me. but hey it's a car - it works ... and i'll back up traffic for others if i stall out 9 gabillion times on my way to the office....

so what else ... oh here's something - i've had WAY too much caffeine and i have the caffeine shakes - which at the moment is pretty cool - but will soon lose it's charm i'm sure. ...

oh, and i still wanna make out - any takers?

posted by Allie @ 11/11/2004 10:51:00 AM
|

6 Comments:

At 12:03 PM, Blogger Tasty said...

I'll make out with ya!

 
At 12:41 PM, Blogger Smashlee said...

"since i'm uber liberal and not a fan of the shrub"

That cracks me right up!

 
At 1:56 PM, Blogger Wendy said...

Hows about if I at least THINK about you while I make out with the hot neighbor?

 
At 3:23 PM, Blogger Champagnelady59 said...

Let me be the first one to say YEA for dad!!!

You'll do fine with the truck....If my daughter can do it so can you.

 
At 3:33 PM, Blogger M'Ary* said...

I have no doubt you can drive ANYTHING with a STICK.

 
At 3:35 PM, Blogger Allie#3ga said...

TRUST ME - i can work ANY stick ..... believe that ..... i could teach lessons on stick work!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

My Photo
Name:
Location: Atlanta-ish, Georgia, United States

*Rockstar *Hairbanger *Queen

Previous Posts

Powered by Blogger

Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com